*****Please note that there are days where I will post more than once. So, to find out all the latest happenings and "goings-on" in our family (or my random thoughts), be sure to scroll down.*****

Wednesday, April 29, 2009

On the Road Again...

Well, as of tomorrow afternoon, the boys and I will be on the road again. What...you want to know where we're going? Let me tell you...we're going to FLORIDA! Woohoo! We will be going to see Laura, Hunter, and Tina. They moved away back in February, and we haven't seen them since then. I still talk to Laura nearly every day (thank goodness for Verizon's Friends & Family...lol), but we miss them sooooo much. They were our closest friends, and we lived in the same neighborhood. So, it's been a big adjustment.

I have to take Caleb to homeschool co-op first thing in the morning. Then, I'm going to come back home and make a taco lasagna. After that's done cooking, I'll drop by and pick up Alice (Tina and Hunter's adopted Granny and former neighbor) and her granddaughter. Then, we'll head back to Caleb's co-op for the end of the session presentation and luncheon. Once all of that is over, we'll head on down to Florida. Hopefully we'll be there by 8ish or so tomorrow night. It's about a 6 hour trip, so I'm hoping the boys cooperate.

We're sure to be spending some time at the beach trying not to get skin cancer soaking up some rays and having fun in the water. I'm sure Micah and Caleb will have a blast. We'll probably spend some time at the Brevard Zoo feeding the birds, maybe taking a kayak ride, and enjoying the water play area (think spray park).

Once we've exhausted ourselves, we'll head on back to Georgia on Monday. We have to be back for Caleb's t-ball practice at 6pm, so it'll be an early start for sure. Stay tuned for lots of pictures...

post signature

Monday, April 27, 2009

Did You Miss Me????

I've been MIA from the bloggy world for over a week now. I tell you...that's a tough thing. Why you ask??? Because when you come back to the bloggy world you are so darn behind on reading all of your favorites. So, I apologize to all of my bloggy pals...I'm trying to slowly catch up. Give me some time...I'll be back to my comment leaving self in no time. :)

Now, on to our spring break festivities. We headed to Virginia to visit Omi and Opa after Caleb's t-ball practice last Monday (the 2oth). Man...it was a LONG trip. But -- the kiddos did great. They each slept most of the way, and Brian and I each drove a piece. We finally arrived around 5am on Tuesday. After settling in, we took Micah back to bed with us, and Caleb tried to stay up with Omi and Opa. He soon tuckered out for his own short nap.

We pretty much just sat around the house on Tuesday. Micah and Caleb helped Opa out in the yard with the bird feeders. Micah had such a good time just walking in the grass and being outside. He LOVES his freedom now that he's able to walk every where.

Caleb, Micah, and Opa filling up the bird feeders.
Micah uses the pole to get his balance.
Micah helping Opa carry the bucket of bird food.
Micah and Opa stop to take a rest.
Caleb playing with his remote control spider that Omi and Opa got him.
Micah...such a cutie-patootie.
Micah with a new "toy".
Micah and Omi checking out the back yard.
Wednesday, Brian and I got up and went to the gym with Omi. Then we came home to get ready for the day. Caleb got to ride his bike outside with Opa. After lunch, we headed into town to help Omi and Opa find a computer. They'd been using MSN TV, so it was time for an upgrade. Then we headed home for the rest of the evening.
Caleb riding his bike...looks like Opa is right behind him. :)
Look at him go...
On Thursday, Brian and I went to the gym with Omi again. Then we all headed into Richmond to visit the Children's Museum of Richmond. It is such a neat place, and if you're ever in that area I'd highly recommend it. Caleb and Micah had such a great time. After the museum, we headed over to HobbyTown USA because it's supposedly the largest one on the East Coast. Brian had to check it out. Then we all went to eat at Olive Garden and headed back home.


Caleb getting ready to climb the outdoor playset (inside).
Caleb and Opa check out the ambulance.
Caleb, the banker, helps his daddy get a loan. LOL!
Caleb gets to be teacher for a day...where did he ever see that face I wonder?!!?
Brian and Caleb play store clerk and customer.
Opa helps Micah check out the cash register.
Omi watching Micah reading his map. Doesn't he look so cute?
Opa helps Caleb fix the car at the garage. :)
Caleb riding on some riding toy...not sure what this is called.
Omi gives Brian and Micah a push on the riding toy.
Look at them go...
Caleb playing in the sandbox.
Micah playing in the sandbox.
Micah having lots of fun in the sand.
Caleb picking up sand with his new "tool."
Omi does the hula-hoop.
Micah making music...he loves to beat on stuff now. :)
Caleb with his art project...a bird.
On Friday, Brian and I went to the gym with Omi again. Then, we just sat around and did a bunch of nothing.
Saturday we headed up to Colonial Heights. We went to the mall for a bit, and then we headed over to Swaders Sports Park. Caleb, Opa, and Brian played a round of putt-putt. Then Caleb got to play some arcade games. After that, we headed home to watch a few movies.

We headed back home on Sunday. Again, it was a long trip, but both boys managed to take a few naps. It was a great trip, but we're glad to be back home and in our routines again.

Thanks Omi and Opa for taking care of us and showing us a good time. We love you all and can't wait to see you at the beach in July.

Saturday, April 18, 2009

This is a test of the mobile blogging...

Friday, April 17, 2009

Homeschool Week 41 in Review

Would you look at that?!!? Week 41...woohoo! That means there's only 4 weeks left in Kindergarten...YIPPEE!!!!!! Here's how this week went (and a little rant/advice seeking at the end)...

Beginnings: Our theme for the week was "Yesterday's Trails." We talked about Christopher Columbus, the American flag, the White House, and Mount Vernon (which I'd really like to go see now). We added "do" to our list of service words, and "-ool", "-oon", "-ook", "-ow" (cow), and "-ound" were added to our list of word families. Our book for the week was God's Man.

Math: We finished up our chapter on the calendar, and Caleb got better with this by the end. It's still a work in progress, but that's okay...he'll get it in time.

Bible: We reviewed the First Catechism and all of our Bible verses for the year. I will not be adding anything new to our Bible studies for the remainder of the year. I think it's important that we take these next 4 weeks to review all of the information we've covered this year.

Now -- on to my therapy session. LOL! Moms of boys and other homeschooling moms -- HELP me out here! Why is it that they can remember the lyrics to songs, the commercial jingles, the lines from movies, etc...but they can't remember simple and necessary educational things?!!? I got so darn frustrated (and sadly and admittedly a little bit angry) with Caleb this morning. We were learning the "-ound" family as in hound, pound, sound, etc. Well, we always go over the family and make words (this is our normal word family routine). When it was time to do the worksheets (yes...I know...dreaded worksheets, but it's part of our curriculum), he couldn't remember the word family. I had just drilled it in him, and it hadn't even been 2 minutes, and he forgot?!!? What's up with that? And -- this isn't the first time it has happened. It just upset me so much.

So, there you have it...I'm not perfect. Yes, I'm a SAHM and a homeschooling mommy, but I'll admit...I lose my cool. We all do, right? Come on...don't go pulling the "I'm a perfect June Cleaver" crap on me...I know you lose your cool, too. You just might not admit it.

Anyway, session over. I'm open for ideas and suggestions from all of you experts. We sing the families, we make words, we do all of it...sometimes he just baffles me. He's soooooo smart...too smart sometimes, and I get this out of him?!!? Baffling I tell ya...

And next week we are taking a MUCH needed SPRING BREAK! Woohoo! We're leaving Monday night or Tuesday morning for Virginia to visit with Omi and Opa. Hopefully Caleb and I will both come back refreshed and ready to finish up Kindergarten. :)



post signature

Aloha Friday #2

Woohoo it's FRIDAY! And -- that means it's time for Aloha Friday. If you want to participate, head on over to Island Life and check it out. It's really simple and easy.

I'll ask you a simple question, and all you have to do is leave me the answer in the comments section. Ready, set, PLAY!

What is one thing that you despise about cooking????
For me, it has to be touching raw chicken. I absolutely think it's the nastiest thing EVER! I'll handle raw ground beef, pork chops, steak, etc...but I HATE touching that nasty little bird called chicken. I don't care if it's a whole chicken or just the breasts...I don't want to touch it! EWWWWWWW!

Enjoy your Friday and the WEEKEND!

post signature

Thursday, April 16, 2009

8 Things...

So, I found this over at Mighty M's blog, and I thought it looked fun and different. Here are 8 things about me...(well, 8 in each category...lol).

8 things I'm looking forward to...
1. Being able to buy some "skinny" clothes.
2. Micah saying more words.
3. Our trip to the beach in July.
4. Caleb's first t-ball game.
5. BUNCO on Saturday night.
6. Going to VA next week.
7. Girl's BUNCO Weekend in May.
8. Picking strawberries at Lane's.

8 things I did yesterday (in random order)...
1. Walked on the treadmill.
2. Went to Caleb's t-ball practice.
3. Cooked dinner.
4. Gave Micah a bath.
5. Watched Caleb play Indiana Jones Legos on the Wii.
6. Typed up this post (lol...thanks to scheduled posting).
7. Drank lots of water.
8. Folded clothes.

8 things I wish I could do...
1. Do a better job of keeping my house clean.
2. Lose weight faster.
3. Go to Australia.
4. Take a nice vacation ALONE with my hubby.
5. Go to FL to visit Laura
6. Eat and not worry about gaining weight.
7. Hire a maid just once a month...LOL!
8. Go back to Jamaica (we went for our honeymoon nearly 9 years ago).

8 shows I watch...
1. The Biggest Loser
2. CSI
3. CSI Miami
4. House
5. Eleventh Hour
6. Survivor
7. Little People, Big World
8. Dancing with the Stars

8 people I tag...
YOU, YOU, and YOU! Seriously though...if you find this interesting and fun, the go ahead and do it. Let me know if you do so I can come read your lists. :)

post signature

Wednesday, April 15, 2009

Caleb's First T-Ball Practice

So, Caleb had his first t-ball practice tonight (Monday's was cancelled due to the torrential downpour). I had my camera, but silly me...I left it in the car. And -- with Micah as active as he was...well, taking pictures was NOT going to happen. So, I'll entertain you with these Google images. No clue who these kiddos are, but you'll get the idea. LOL! Here's a little bit of what happened at practice...


First, Caleb practiced catching the ball and throwing it back.
Then, he practiced hitting the ball.

After that, he caught the ball that his teammates hit, and he had to throw it back.
As typical amongst t-ball players, he decided to pick the grass, too. LOL!He also decided that he'd just sit down in the grass while he waited for the ball.
He practiced running the bases.
Finally, when it was all over, he got some juice (probably his favorite part...lol).
And -- lucky for him...he gets to do it all over again next Monday! :)
post signature

Tuesday, April 14, 2009

ME Revealed...

So, in honor of my first Blogoversary, I opened myself up for questions from you all. I didn't get nearly the participation I thought I would, but that's okay. I will answer the questions that were posed by you all. So, without further ado...here is ME REVEALED!

Laura over @ The Horton Family asked:
How did you and your husband meet? Well, let me see...long or short version??? Okay, I'll give you the semi-condensed version. Brian was in NC, and I was in GA. We were both sitting in our respective homes watching some news show (think Dateline, 20/20, etc), and they were featuring online dating sites. We both visited said site and created a profile for kicks and giggles. Honestly...I thought nothing of it. Well, somehow he found my profile and contacted me (at least I think he made the first move). We began talking on the phone, and then we agreed to meet in person. So, he drove down to GA, and we met in person at a local Kroger (in the ice cream aisle). LOL! And -- the rest is history.

Where did you go to school? I went to college at Georgia Southwestern College in Americus, GA. It's the same college attended by Jimmy Carter. :)

Favorite place to vacay? As a family, we've vacationed in Orlando, Myrtle Beach, and the North Georgia Mountains. Of all of those, Myrtle Beach was my favorite. We liked it so much that we're going back again this summer. Who knows...we might just make it an annual vacay spot. We'll see! :) Thanks Laura for asking me those questions.

JD over @ Tumbleweed Trails asked:
When you've reached beyond the years of "Boogers and Screams" what would you like your blog header to read? This is a tough question to answer. I even consulted with Brian about it because he's the one that came up with Boogers, Screams, Headaches, and Dreams. Off the top of his head he said "Bruises and Cuts, Loose Teeth, and Small Buts". I, however, do not like it at all. LOL! Honestly, it will depend on what our two boys are "into" at that point in time. I have a feeling it may have something to do with all things outdoors (sports, hunting, fishing, etc). So, stay tuned...and I'm open to suggestions. LOL! Thanks JD for taking the time to ask a thought-provoking question.

Semi-Slacker Mom @ Confessions of a Semi-Slacker Mom asked:
Since I know you pretty well, what was your favorite thing when you did Pampered Chef? Well duh...the discount. LOL! No, I really enjoyed the whole "party" aspect, and it made me develop a love for cooking. All the freebies were nice, too. Thanks Semi-Slacker Mom (yes, I know your name...still not sure if you want it out loud for the world to see...lol) for asking me a question even though we know each other IRL. :)

devri @ The Naulu Tribe asked:
What do you want to be when you grow up, ya know, when the kids move out! Hmmm...well, right now, I don't want to think about my boys moving out. That makes me a bit sad (okay, maybe a bit happy at times). :) Honestly, I think I'd love to just be able to travel with Brian. We try to do as much as we can now, but when the boys are older and out of the house, well, it would be easier to just pack up and go somewhere. So, I think I'll choose to be a wanderer. :) Thanks Devri for asking a really good question...made me think a bit. :)

So, there you have it...ME REVEALED! I hope you all gained a little bit more insight on who I am and what I'm about. :) And -- if not, well, ask me something else. Heck...I'll tell ya anything if you'll listen. :)

post signature

For MOI???

Angie over @ Angie is Living has gifted me with this wonderful Kreativ Blogger award. Thanks Angie...I appreciate you thinking of me enough to bless me with this award.

I've received this before, and like I said then...I don't know that I'm very creative. But -- my Easter activities might prove otherwise...hehehe!

Anyway, just like with any award...well, there are rules that accompany the Kreativ Blogger.

List 7 things that you love and then pass the award on to 7 people...tagging them and letting them know they won!
You can copy the picture of the award and put it on your sideboardletting the whole wide world know you are KREATIV!

So, 7 things I love...

1) Jesus
2) My hubby, Brian
3) My two boys, Caleb and Micah
4) My job as a SAHM and homeschooling mommy
5) Blogging
6) My bloggy pals
7) Flowers

Now, rather than pass this along to 7 bloggers, I'm going to open it up to anyone who wants it. So, if you have yet to receive this award, feel free to "steal" it from me and post it with pride. Besides, aren't we all KREATIV as bloggers? That's what I thought. :)

post signature

Monday, April 13, 2009

Happy First Blogoversary to ME!!!!

Think back a year ago today...what were you doing? Hmmm...don't remember. Well, let me tell you...I was starting this blog. Yep, I wrote my first blog entry on 4-13-08. I cannot believe it's been a year.

And -- before I go any further, I want to give a shout-out to another bloggy pal who is celebrating her first blogoversary as well...Lin over at Duck and Wheel with String. You should go wish her well and check out her blog...she will CRACK you up!

So, this blog started out as a simple way to keep the family informed of the happenings around here, and to let them see the boys. It is still very much that, but it's also turned into somewhat of a therapy for me. I enjoy writing, and what better way to do that than through a blog. So, that's what I do.

And who would have guessed that my blog would have grown by leaps and bounds?!!? Surely not me. I went from one little follower to 180+ in the course of a year. I'm very humbled to think that you all want to read what I have to say and peek into our life.

So, thank you to all of you who have joined me in this blogging venture. I hope that I can continue to entertain you for years to come. I'm sure the stories will only get better as my boys get older. :)

And -- remember...you've still got until noon today to get your questions in for the Q&A. So, go here to leave a question in the comments.

post signature

Homeschool Week 40 in Review

Woohoo! Another week complete...only 5 more left. Here's how this past week went:

Beginnings: Our theme for the week was "In the Garden." We talked about planting vegetable and flower gardens and trees. The "-ern", "-urn", and "-irt" families were added to our list. We also discussed adding "-ed" to words to make them past tense. We reviewed the question mark, and the word "some" was added to our list of service words. Our story for the week was The Plan, and Caleb did a super job with reading.

Math: We discussed the calendar, the months of the year, days of the week, etc. Caleb struggled a bit with the months, but he'll eventually figure it all out.

Bible: We reviewed questions 40-46 and 58. Caleb finally got all of them down. We also reviewed some of our past Bible verses.

Art: I've already posted some of our art activities from this week. You can see them here and here.

Join us this week as we discuss "Yesterday's Trails."

post signature

Sunday, April 12, 2009

Micah Hunting Eggs

video
video


post signature

Easter Fun

I hope you all had a wonderful Easter, and I pray that you took time to reflect on what this day actually means to us as Christians. HE is RISEN!

The boys woke up this morning to find their baskets filled with goodies. Now, we don't do the Easter Bunny around here. Caleb knows that the goodies came from us. Brian is really big into not portraying the Easter Bunny and other characters as "real"...nope, not going to get into that right now. But -- Caleb also knows not to tell other children that they aren't real...we've told him that it's the parents job to do that, not his. So, don't worry...he's not going to ruin it for any little kids...promise. Just understand it's how we deal with the situation. :)

Micah's basket and goodies...shake & go elephant car and 3 puzzles

Caleb's basket of goodies...bug catcher, some Easter games, candy, Star Wars Legos, magnifying glass for outsideMicah digging into his basket
Micah with his new car
Caleb with his favorite...Star Wars Legos
Caleb with his new magnifying glass (and of course Micah getting into brother's goodies, too)
Micah decided HE wanted the magnifying glass and Caleb's Reese's egg. :)
Caleb...he's just getting so darn grown-looking.
Oh, and next year...well, I think I'll give Micah's basket to Caleb and vice versa. You see...it never fails...they always want what the other one gets. So, if I give the opposite one the wrong basket...then they'll actually be wanting THEIR basket. Make sense? LOL! Isn't it amazing though...you buy something thinking they'll love it, but nope...they want what the other one got. Such is life I guess. :)
We headed to my mom's for lunch and some egg hunting. This is the yearly Easter tradition. And -- we always love going over there because they have more land than we do, and the boys can run free. But here -- well, we're in a subdivision, and it's a lot busier than Grandma's street. :)
Anyway, we got there and hunted some eggs. Then, the boys headed inside to see the goodies from Grandma and Granddaddy. After that, we all stuffed ourselves enjoyed mom's good cooking. Then, Caleb wanted to play outside. So, he rode his bike (with and without training wheels), caught bugs, and practiced catching balls in his new glove.
Caleb hunting eggs
Micah finding his first Easter eggHe eventually figured out to put it in the basket...but he much preferred to just hold one in each hand. :)
Caleb finding more eggs...he couldn't be happier.
Micah enjoying the "freedom" in Grandma and Granddaddy's yard
Caleb SCORED...3 eggs (I'm sure Uncle Daniel helped a bit).
Caleb digging into his Easter bag from Grandma and Granddaddy
Micah got a dollar in his card, and he's NOT giving it up. :)
Caleb riding his bike...again, he can't do this at our house b/c our driveway goes downhill and so does our street. :(Micah found his first stick.
Micah playing with Granddaddy's wrenches.
Caleb on his bike without training wheels...he's not quite ready yet, but he's trying.
So, there you have it...a very busy and fun day spent with family. Stay tuned for a couple of videos of Micah hunting eggs. :)
post signature

 
Blogging tips