*****Please note that there are days where I will post more than once. So, to find out all the latest happenings and "goings-on" in our family (or my random thoughts), be sure to scroll down.*****

Saturday, June 6, 2009

Wild Animal Safari

Like I've mentioned several times, we visited the Wild Animal Safari on Wednesday. We went with some of my mommy friends and their kiddos. I've been a member of this mommy group for almost 4 years now, and we try to do lots of stuff to keep the kiddos active and busy during the summer. This was our first outing of MANY more to come. Now, if you're a local or you live in Strafford, Missouri (there's one there, too), then I highly suggest you make a trip to the animal safari. It is well worth every penny, and I'm sure you and your family will have a blast. We're looking forward to taking another trip next year (or maybe even again this year).

Now, we opted to rent a zebra van as opposed to taking our own vehicles through the park. Yep...if you're brave enough you can drive YOUR vehicle through the animal park. But -- we were not going to be so foolish. I cannot imagine what damage would be caused to someone's personal vehicle. Geez...NEVER! And -- the stink and slobber...GROSS! Once you've driven through the animal park, you can then go and visit other animals in the walk-about. The kids LOVED this just as much!

The kids (and us mommies) had a BLAST! Granted, we got the crap scared out of us a few times, but it was still so much fun. How did we get scared? Well, those suckers will put their HUGE mouths right in the van. And -- you don't know when they'll do it...so if you aren't paying attention, you might just find one trying to get your hair or whatever else! So, be WARNED! LOL! Here are the pictures I took along the way. Now, I will warn you now...I have no idea what some of these animals are called. So, I won't even guess. LOL! Next time I will buy an animal information card so I can determine the animals. :) Enjoy and remember -- it's worth the visit!

Aiden, Caleb, Peyton, and Norah in front of the ZEBRA van

All of the kiddos eagerly awaiting the safari adventure

Ms. Leigh -- our gracious mommy driver

Peyton feeding some animals

Caleb feeding some sort of deer

Aiden feeding some sort of animal

There were sooo many deer

The huge camel

A pig and the piglets...those piglets were so stinking cute

My big boy...I cannot believe he'll be 6 next month

Look at that tongue

Caleb feeding another animal

This animal refused to get up and get some food

The "grumpy old troll" who blocked the road...LOL

These big guys wouldn't get up for food either

That's one HUUUUUGE rhino

A baby zebra

Peyton, the tiger

Caleb, the monkey

Aiden, the tiger

Norah, the monkey

A peacock and her babies...aren't they cute?!!?

Caleb feeding more animals

This is one of the ligers...so rare to see.

One of the tigers

These two tigers were so cute. The girl (on the right) wanted to get the boy in the water. Once she did, she got out. LOL! We watched them for several minutes because it was such a treat to see them interacting.


Black bear

Baby ligers...they were so darn cute

Peacock
***I don't know how this will turn out because I've yet to use Google Chrome for a post with so many pictures. I hope it turns out okay. If not, I apologize.***

11 comments:

Laura said...

This looks like so much fun! We have a Safari Animal Park about 35 miles away from where we live. Maybe we will be able to visit later this summer! Thanks for sharing the pics! Have a great weekend!

Paging Doctor Mommy said...

Can I ship Reagan to you so you can take her there? (and so I can have a break!)

~Sandy~ said...

Did you go to the Pine Mountain wild animal safari? I was just wondering, because It said on your profile that you are from GA. I've been thinking about taking my kids there:) I just heard about it a few weeks ago. We are in North West GA and I mapquested it and we aren't that far from there.

Mighty M said...

That looks like such a fun time!!! Glad you were able to go. Ours is a bit of a drive, but I know we will have to go check it out someday!! Happy Sunday!!

Sawatzky family said...

That looks like it was a BLAST! And something my kiddos would totally enjoy...we just don't have one close enough to go lol!
Alot of great pictures to

hotpants™ said...

I joined a mommy group. We've made a lot of great friends. When summer hits, I really wish I didn't work full-time.

~Sandy~ said...

Just letting you know that you've been tagged over at my blog:) I have really enjoyed reading your blog and learning more about your family:) Your title is so my life:)
Hugs, Sandy

Nessa said...

OMG that looks like sooooooo much fun. I'm Moving!!! That's it! Make room for Nessa lol.

Ok, seriously, love the pics, the kids look like they had a blast.

Staci said...

What great photos! It looks like an amazing time. We're planning a trip to our safari park next week, hopefully we'll get to see as many animals as ya'll did!

Post a Comment

Hey you! Yes, you...the one staring at the computer screen. I know you have something to say, so go ahead...just write what's on your mind. :) We all know that writing is good for the soul, and what better way than to leave a comment?!!? I promise to do my best to return the favor. :)

 
Blogging tips