*****Please note that there are days where I will post more than once. So, to find out all the latest happenings and "goings-on" in our family (or my random thoughts), be sure to scroll down.*****

Tuesday, June 9, 2009

Total Randomness

It's time for another post of just random crap stuff. :) Let's see...where do I start?!!?


Micah had his 15 month check-up today. Little boo-boo weighed in at 22lbs, 5oz. He's 30.5 inches tall. I thought for sure that he would weigh more with all the carbs he eats. LOL! He's a boy after my own heart with his love of carbs. Everything checked out good, but he did have to have two shots. :( Oh well...it's all a part of growing up I guess.

I'm trying to get stuff in gear for our trip to Myrtle Beach. Yeah...we don't leave until the 4th of July, but I feel like there's so many things I have to do and get in order to be ready. So I spent today running around town trying to find the boys some more swim trunks and swim shirts. I'm loving the ones with the extra sunscreen protection as we're a pretty fair family. Add the nice reflecting powers of the sand on the beach, and well...you gotta be careful. So, I got them each another pair of trunks and a shirt. I can check that off of my list. I picked them both up some sandals (flip-flops for Caleb) as well. Now, I just have to make sure I pick up all the other stuff we need (paper products, sodas, etc).

For those of you who pray, please keep my nephew, Jesse, in your prayers. Last week he suffered from a seizure and was hospitalized. Evidently he dislocated his left shoulder during the seizure. Don't bother to ask because I have NO idea how it happened. Anyway, he had to be rushed to the ER last Tuesday (the 2nd) in the ambulance, and they eventually admitted him for testing. He'd never had a seizure, and to be honest...we think it was caused from his video games. Yep -- I'm being serious! You see...there are some games on the market that come with warnings that they can cause seizures. Evidently, he's "into" those type games, and he happened to be playing one when it all happened. Now, I don't think we can ever prove that's why he had the seizure, but needless to say...his video gaming will now have restrictions. Keep in mind -- he's 19 years old -- so it's hard to tell him what to do, but I think maybe he'll listen this time.

Anyway, once he was admitted to the hospital, they were taking him down for some testing. In the process, his right shoulder became dislocated as well. Upon further testing, they realized that his left shoulder had a small fracture. He was released from the hospital on Friday. Well, today (the 9th) my mom had to drive him to his classes (he's taking classes at the local tech school). Somehow he managed to hurt his left shoulder again, so my mom took him back to the ER. They decided to do surgery this afternoon. He's now recovering and snoring sleeping. My mom thinks he'll be released tomorrow, but of course he has to take it easy. They put a screw in so hopefully this will help. And they will check out his right shoulder again once he's healed a little bit more from the surgery. So, please pray for him AND my mom.

Caleb and I are going to visit a new pottery painting place tomorrow with some friends. Neither of us have ever done this, so we're super excited. We might venture to make something for Brian for Father's Day. Shhhhh...don't tell him. :) I'm sure with Caleb's artistic skills that it will turn out just fine, and I'm betting he'll have a BLAST! He told me today that he wanted a HUGE pot. My friend, Leigh, told him that the bigger the piece, the more expensive it would be. Well, I think I'll have to try to convince him to pick out something a bit cheaper. I'll keep you posted on my success. :)

Last but not least...my new bloggy friend, Sandy over at One Day at a Time has tagged me. Can I just say how much I love the Christian version (don't know if there is another version) of that song? I used to sing it all the time. I think I even played it on the piano. LOL! Anyway, here are the rules of the tag:

Here are my tag rules:
* List Six Unimportant Things That Make You Happy.
* Mention and link to the person who tagged you.
* Tag six of your favorite bloggers to play along, and comment on their blog to let them know they've been tagged.

Now, let me see if I can find 6 unimportant things about me that make me happy (these things probably ARE important, but they're random...just like this post):
1) Reality TV -- okay, I admitted it...I'm a REALITY TV junkie! We watch nearly every single Reality TV series that comes on with the exception of the ones on VH1 or MTV or some of the other channels. We mainly stick to the main networks (CBS, NBC, Fox, ABC).
2) BUNCO -- if you haven't joined in on this fun dice game, then you are missing out. I only get to play once a month with the mommy group, but I LOVE it! I like it even more when I actually win!
3) Middle Georgia Moms -- this is the mommy group that I talk about so much. It was actually started as a message board on MSN, and it has since evolved into a group of women that get together for mom's night out, Bunco, and playdates for the kiddos. We're a very diverse group of women, and we LOVE getting together to have fun. I've met some wonderful friends, and so have the boys.
4) Menu planning -- yeah...I'm a nerd. I truly LOVE to plan out our menus. I've even gone so far as to try to avoid repeating the main dish for as long as possible. This hasn't happened lately because we're on a health kick. So, we often eat the same main dish. LOL! But -- when we weren't minding the fact that the weight was piling on dieting, I could go several months before repeating.
5) Being barefoot -- I'd much rather be barefoot than have to put on shoes. But -- I have to model a good example for my boys, so I usually do the next best thing...throw on flip-flops. LOL!
6) Getting a pedicure -- I love to just sit and have my toes worked on by someone that I cannot understand. LOL! Seriously...why can't they speak MY language? If I had a dollar for everytime they were talking about MY feet or someone else's feet...I bet I'd be rich! What else do you think they're saying? Why don't you think they say it in English? They don't want us to know they're saying ugly things about our hideous looking callous infested feet.

Okay, I'm not going to TAG anyone in particular. But if you would like to participate, then please do so. And -- let me know if you do so I can read your RANDOM, unimportant, and happy things. :)

3 comments:

Paging Doctor Mommy said...

I wish I was going to Myrtle Beach! I grew up only about 45 minutes away from there, hubby and I spent a portion of our honeymoon there, and my sister now lives there! HAVE FUN and take and post lots of pics for me!

hotpants™ said...

I want to go on a trip. I'm small. Can you squeeze me into an extra suitcase?

Post a Comment

Hey you! Yes, you...the one staring at the computer screen. I know you have something to say, so go ahead...just write what's on your mind. :) We all know that writing is good for the soul, and what better way than to leave a comment?!!? I promise to do my best to return the favor. :)

 
Blogging tips